Ethics Committee
[…] The same standards apply to professionals employed by a debtor-in-possession.
  2. The definition of a “disinterested person” is set forth in  11 U.S.C. §101 (14) as a person that (A) “is not a creditor,” (B) “is not and was not within 2 years” before the petition date “a director, officer or employee of the debtor,” or (C) does not have an interest that is  “materially adverse.”   (Also see 11 U.S.C. §1107(b), which states that a person is not disqualified under §327(a) from employment by a debtor-in-possession “solely because of such person’s employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case.)”

  3. Many courts have concluded that the requirements of §327(a) are stricter than the standards applicable to attorneys outside of bankruptcy under the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct.