JUNE 2020 VOL. 7, NO. 6
DEVELOPMENTS
From the ABI Anthony H.N. Schnelling Endowment Fund
 
 

First Online Silent Auction to be Held at Central States virtual Bankruptcy Workshop

 
The ABI Endowment is launching its first online Silent Auction in conjunction with the Central States Virtual Bankruptcy Workshop, and also plans to include them with other upcoming virtual events. Bidding on the items is not limited to conference attendees; anyone is welcome to bid on them — just watch for announcements about the auctions so that you can get in on the fun! ABI is also gladly accepting donated auction items.
 
 
If you have something you would like to donate, get in touch with ABI Sales Manager Sharisa L. Sloan at ssloan@abi.org. Contributing to the Silent Auctions, either through a donation or a generous bid, is a great way to support the ABI Endowment.
 
JOIN THE SILENT AUCTION
Silent Auction

New Donors Recognized

The Endowment Fund recognizes and thanks the following for reaching new levels of giving:

BENEFACTOR
Guy Boleman, III photo
Guy “Rusty” Boleman, III
Boleman Law Firm, PC

SUSTAINING MEMBER
Richard Kruger photo
Richard Kruger
Jaffe Raitt Heuer & Weiss

LEADERSHIP CLUB
Joel R. Glucksman photo
Joel R. Glucksman
Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC

Levels of Support

Millennium Level
Contributions of $50,000 and above

30th Anniversary Circle
Contributions of $30,000 – $49,999

Century Council Member 
Contributions of $25,000 – $29,999

Visionary
Contributions of $20,000 – $24,999

Legacy
Contributions of $15,000 – $19,999

Lifetime Member
Contributions of $10,000 – $14,999

Benefactor
Contributions of $5,000 – $9,999

Sustaining Member
Contributions of $2,000 – $4,999

Leadership Club
Contributions of $1,000 – $1,999

Donor
Contributions of $100 – $999

Pledges at the Leadership Club
level and up are payable over
up to five years.

click to
donate now

Endowment Fund Development Committee

Vice President—Development:
Christopher A. Ward
Polsinelli

Committee Members:
Steven M. Berman
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP

Eric J. Fromme
Theodora Oringher, PC

Richard S. Lauter
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP

Jerry M. Markowitz
Markowitz, Ringel, Trusty + Hartog, P.A.

Bradley D. Sharp
Development Specialists, Inc.

Donald A. Workman
BakerHostetler

Endowment Fund

Regional Endowment Chairs

 

Mid-Atlantic
Chair: Donald A. Workman – BakerHostetler
Sam J. Alberts – Dentons
Ryan G. Foley – Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP
Charles Forman – Forman Holt
Neil B. Glassman – Bayard, P.A.
Thomas M. Horan – Fox Rothschild LLP
Warren Martin – Porzio, Bromberg & Newman, PC
Richard M. Meth
James E. Van Horn – Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Midwest
Chair: Richard S. Lauter – Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Daniel A. DeMarco – Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP
James A. Lodoen – Lindquist & Vennum LLP
Claire Ann Richman – Steinhilber Swanson
Sheryl L. Toby – Dykema Gossett PLLC

New England
Chair: Jeffrey T. Varsalone – G2 Capital Advisors, LLC

New York Metro
Co-Chair: Lisa G. Beckerman – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Co-Chair: Allen D. Wilen – EisnerAmper LLP

Rocky Mountain
Co-Chair: Annette W. Jarvis – Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Lynne Long – All Business Development Solutions, LLC

South
Chair: Kristina M. Johnson – Jones Walker LLP
Rudy J. Cerone – McGlinchey Stafford, PLLC
Craig M. Geno – Craig M. Geno, PLLC
James R. Irving – Dentons Bingham Greenebaum
Derek F. Meek – Burr & Forman LLP
James E. Smith – Williams Anderson PLC
Emily Campbell Taube – Burr & Forman LLP

 

Southeast
Chair: Jerry Markowitz – Markowitz, Ringel, Trusty + Hartog, P.A.
Terri L. Gardner – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP
Neil C. Gordon – Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
Jennifer McLemore – Williams Mullen
Jennifer M. Meyerowitz – Summit Investment Management LLC
Edward J. Peterson, III – Stichter, Riedel, Blain & Postler, PA
Lynn Lewis Tavenner – Tavenner & Beran, PLC
Glenn Thompson – Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin, PLLC

Texas & Southwest
Co-Chair: Jason S. Brookner – Gray Reed & McGraw, PC
Co-Chair: Scott Van Meter – GlassRatner LLC
Jordan A. Kroop – Perkins Coie LLP
John Penn – Perkins Coie LLP
Thomas J. Salerno – Stinson LLP

West
Chair: Bradley D. Sharp – Development Specialists, Inc.
Matthew Gates – Duff & Phelps, LLC
Scott Gautier – Robins Kaplan
Mitch Ryan – Donlin, Recano & Company, Inc.

 
 
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Flickr

© 2020 American Bankruptcy Institute
All Rights Reserved.
66 Canal Center Plaza, Suite 600
Alexandria, VA 22314


View Online   •   Manage Your Preferences