Consumer Bankruptcy Committee
[…] The IRS, however, has adopted a policy of refusing to even process an offer-in-compromise submitted by a taxpayer if such taxpayer is a debtor in a pending bankruptcy proceeding.4

The General Mechanics of an Offer-in-Compromise

The IRS has the authority to compromise all tax liabilities under 26 U.S.C. §7122(a). That provision provides, in part, that:

The secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense, and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.

In order to facilitate the negotiation of a compromise of the kind described in §7122(a), the IRS has invited taxpayers to present it with an offer of settlement by way of the IRS’ development and dissemination of IRS “Form 656,” entitled “Offer in Compromise.”